I see your number 1 is Hunter X Hunter so an anime I'd recommend is Yu Yu Hakusho. Its similar very much to it as they are both by the same creator. The characters of Yu Yu Hakusho make a cameo appearance in it. Also many new animes like Bleach for example have ripped off it. Its also an old Toonami and Adult Swim classic lol.
They are alphabetically listed but I do love Hunter X Hunter. It's fun and smart which is rare for most anime. I will check out your recommendation or at least add to the "to watch" list.
I discovered subbing fan groups around the same time I got into torrent downloading. I was working for the cable company so had a very fast connection. I downloaded so much stuff I was starting to forget what I had already watched. Then I found myanimelist.net and started to organize what I had watched and what I wanted to watch. I used their search feature to find stuff I had not seen and that is how the list grew. I now mostly just check out what HorribleSubs is releasing for new anime but I do come back to the list every so often and update it so I don't end up downloading something I have already watched.
Aww, man! I gotta list them again?! I'm sticking to the stuff in my DVD collection, there's no way I can remember all the stuff I've watched over the years on Toonami/Adult Swim. That and I don't feel like digging out old VHS tapes to get title names. LOL Tenchi Muyo- the original OVA series, Tenchi Universe, the three movies based off of Universe and Ryo-Ohki, which continued the story from the OVA. Vampire Hunter D- The original and Bloodlust films. Gorgeous artwork in Bloodlust. Akira- Isn't that one pretty much required viewing for anime fans? Ghost In The Shell- only the movie, though. I liked the series but couldn't bring myself to buy it. Excel Saga- "odd" barely scratches the surface of describing that series, kinda like... FLCL- again, an odd one, but fun to watch and the music rocks. Miyazaki films: Howl's Moving Castle, Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind and Princess Mononoke- No matter what I'm doing, if I put in one of those films I just get drawn in. Wonderful stuff. Outlanders- a find from when I first started getting into anime. My only complaint about the re-release was that they changed my favorite line from the original release when they re-dubbed it. Dual! Parallel Trouble Adventure- Mix a little Tenchi Muyo with giant robots and you've got the idea. Actually a LOT of Tenchi, same creator if I remember right. Rosario+Vampire- A fun take on the whole harem comedy genre, once you get past the fan service (something you have to do quite a bit in harem comedy series, it seems LOL). I will say this, I was NOT prepared for the opening theme song in the second series. Sekirei- First and second seasons. Again, harem comedy (I blame Tenchi for that lol) with plenty of fan service mixed with some fighting action as well. Is This A Zombie?- Another one that can fall into the same category as Tenchi, Dual!, Sekirei and Rosario+Vampire. Odd stuff at times, and yet another song (closing this time) that I wasn't prepared for. Freezing- Fighting action, fan service, a touch of the harem genre (not a lot) and a helping of Evangelion is the best way I'd describe that one. Fate Stay/Night- Still working my way through that series, not sure how I'd describe it yet. But I'm not regretting the purchase, so it has that going for it. And as others have said, props to Death Throe on the organization of the anime list. Puts me to shame in how I keep track of stuff.
That one was recommended by a co-worker and pretty much revived my interest in anime. I think what I liked in that series is that they took the harem dynamic and progressed it a bit. But even with all the fan service and odd humor, there's a lot of heart in that series. The feelings the women in that series have don't seem as forced or arbitrary as in other series. It just seemed a lot more genuine than what I'd seen before.
Ya, I usually don't like extreme harem anime, but that once was great. Made me really like all the characters.
These are some of the ones I own. Perfect Blue Vampire Hunter D Vampire Hunter D Bloodlust Spriggan SteamBoy Afro Samurai Afro Samurai Resurrection Akira Ninja Scroll Samurai X X
I own over 1000 Anime DVDs, this does not include my VHS collection, so my list would be rather long. I guess my top 10 would be, in no special order - Cowboy Bebop Last Exile Eden of the East Neon Genesis Evangelion Tenchi Muyo El-Hazard Summer Wars Spriggan AKIRA Infinite Ryvius
bleh haven't seen the best ones on here yet Mobile Suit Gundam Wing Mobile Suit Gundam SEED Mobile Suit Gundam SEED Destiny
I've only recently gotten into anime more, so my brother has been introducing me to some of his favourite ones... and I was absolutely blown away by Eden of the East! I didn't know what to expect with it only being 11 eps and 2 movies, but it was simply amazing, I watched it all in a single day I was that captured by it, lol. Apart from the above, I also love Dragonball/Z (g t f o GT!), Naturo/Shippuden, One Piece, Fullmetal Alchemist/Brotherhood, Deathnote and I have some Bleach to watch still. For sentimental reasons, I also love Beyblade, Zoids and Yugi-Oh too
Yeah that was one of the great things about Eden of the East. Unlike how alot of anime series that have movies that either just retell the series or are a seperate story unto the series, these movies actually continued and ended the series.
I'm an old school Robotech/Macross fan. And the non-western Sailor Moon, Revolutionary Girl Utena, and Ronin Warriors. Of the newer stuff, Magical Girl Madoka and High School of the Dead are the only ones that have really caught my interest.
I have seen most that were already mentioned like SAO, Death Note, Deadman Wonderland. Currently watching One Piece and Fairy Tail. I'm listing others that I like that haven't already been mentioned. Highschool DxD Black Rock Shooter ToraDora Panty and Stocking With GarterBelt K-ON Steins;Gate Gurren Lagaan Ga-Rei-Zero Angel Beats
I've watched a ton of anime over the years but... a short list.. Sailor Moon Tenchi In Tokyo X-Men Boogiepop Phantoms Serial Experiments: Lain Neon Genesis Evangelion Trigun Vampire Hunter: D Ninja Scroll Perfect Blue Ouran Koukou Host Club Lucky Star Chobits Princess Mononoke Azumanga Daioh
LOL. I won't even begin to tell you how many hard drives full of anime I have... That said, my anime-watching goes back to being a kid on a military base in Japan (way back in the 1970's)... Just off the top of my head, things I think people should take the time to watch if they haven't already: Lupin III: Castle of Cagliostro Megazone 23 (Parts I & II) Macross: Do You Remember Love Wings of Honneamise: Royal Space Army Dirty Pair: Project Eden Urusei Yatsura: Beautiful Dreamer Project A-Ko Gundam: Char's Counterattack Be Forever Yamato Otaku No Video Those are all films which changed the standard by which anime films are done and directed by a lot of the guys who are either still working today or inspired the people making stuff today. A lot of these films are ancient by today's standards and, by no means, are the only ones I would recommend however for writing, pacing, animation, story, and execution, these are some of the best that haven't already been mentioned. Bubblegum Crisis Record of Lodoss War Fight!! Iczer One Moldiver El Hazard Shinesman Combustible Campus Guardress Giant Robo Gall Force These are all OAV's of variable length with BGC, Lodoss, Gall Force, and Iczer all coming in the late 1980's and early 1990's. Moldiver is a great riff on superheroes as is Shinesman but, sadly, a lot of things on this list are now hard to find (their heyday was on video tape and many of their publishers have folded). The funny thing is that a lot of the animation on this list along with many of those listed by you guys have been produced or inspired by AIC, Artmic, or Youmex. Also, there are a number of things produced by Production I.G., Gainax, Xebex, Gonzo, and J.C. Staff which are all very, very good. Of the shows I've watched (or re-watched) currently: Major To Aru Kagaku no Railgun To Aru Majitsu no Index Space Battleship Yamato 2199 Rideback GIRLS und Panzer Hyakka Ryouran Samurai Bride Of those, Railgun (S-series) and Hyakka Ryouran (Samurai Bride) just re-started new seasons on Japanese television. Both look to be very interesting. GIRLS und Panzer just finished eps 11 & 12 to close out their story arc (which did not finish on Japanese television but, rather on direct release video). There just so much stuff out there to watch that narrowing down to a simple list of one or two is difficult. Also, I've found that the more you watch, the harder it is to pare your lists down to something manageable. I tried to keep it simple with films at the top -- most of those you can find pretty easily still whereas the older OAV's and series may be lost to time. My most recently watched stuff, you can find pretty easily with Railgun, Index, and Rideback being commercially available through Funimation... Have fun!